Ciambra
25 November 2017

home / festivals / festival

International Thessaloniki Film Festival

58th Edition

International Thessaloniki Film Festival

where:Salonicco (Grecia)
when:November 2nd - 12th, 2017
address:7 Dion. Areopagitou str.
117 42 - Athens, Greece
tel:+30 210 870 6000
fax:+30 310 644 8143
email:info@filmfestival.gr
website:www.filmfestival.gr
deadline:July 25th, 2017
entry form:On-line Submission

The Thessaloniki International Film Festival is the top film festival of South Eastern Europe, the presentation platform for the year's Greek productions, and the primary and oldest festival in the Balkans for the creations of emerging film makers from all over the world. Founded in 1960 as the Week of Greek Cinema, it became international in 1992, including a Competition Section for feature length films by emerging directors presenting their first or second film.
The Official Section consists of competition and out-of-competition selections as well as of special screenings.
The International Competition Section, programmed by festival director Michel Demopoulos, caters to first or second features by new and emerging filmmakers.
Fourteen to sixteen feature films will vie for the two main awards: the Golden and the Silver Alexander, carrying respectively Euros 36,700 and 22,000 purses, to be awarded by a seven-member international jury.
The Film Critics world-wide body, FIPRESCI, will again install its own Jury.
The cutting edge roster of the New Horizons information program, conducted by Dimitri Eipides, will offer a 30 plus titles-strong selection highlighting the newest, most daring trends in independent world-wide film production.

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
  • Lorna's Silence by Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne

  • Three Monkeys by Nuri Bilge Ceylan: Contemporary Turkish Cinema

2006
2005
  • All the invisible children by Mehdi Charef, Emir Kusturica, Spike Lee, Katia Lund, Jordan Scott, Ridley Scott, Stefano Veneruso, John Woo: Closing Night

  • ENFER by Denis Tanovic: Opening Night

  • FACE ADDICT by Edo Bertoglio: Special Screenings

  • GABRIELLE by Patrice Chéreau: Tribute to Patrice Chereau

  • Hidden by Michael Haneke: Special Screenings

2004
  • 2046 by Wong Kar-Wai: Special Screenings

  • THE HOLY GIRL by Lucrecia Martel: The best of the new Argentinian Cinema

  • LAND WIND by Vincenzo Marra: International Competition

2003
2002
2001