Aug
Edinburgh International Film Festival
Europa by Haider Rashid: Features
Flickers - Rhode Island International Film Festival
Parsifal by Marco Filiberti: Drama
The scent of tangerine by Valentina Zanella: Semi Finalist
Sogni al campo by Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri: Animation
Solitaire by Edoardo Natoli: Animation
Stupid, Naive & Lucky by Giulio Tonincelli: Documentary
Taxiderman by Rossella Laeng
Le 7 giornate di Bergamo by Simona Ventura: Special Screenings
A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC Closing short film
America Latina by Damiano D'Innocenzo, Fabio D'Innocenzo: Venezia 78
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani: Orizzonti
Blessed Boys by Silvia Brunelli: Biennale College - Cinema
Il buco by Michelangelo Frammartino: Venezia 78 - Special Jury Prize, FEDIC Award
Californie by Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kauffman: Giornate degli Autori - Official Selection - Label Europa Cinemas
The Catholic School by Stefano Mordini: Out of Competition
Caveman by Tommaso Landucci: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Closing Time by Tommaso Santambrogio: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC
Coriandoli by Maddalena Stornaiuolo: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Cùntami by Giovanna Taviani: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
DeAndré#DeAndré Storia di un impiegato by Roberta Lena: Out of Competition
The Den by Beatrice Baldacci: Biennale College - Cinema
Django and Django: Sergio Corbucci Unchained by Steve Della Casa, Luca Rea: Out of Competition
Dogworld by Alessandro Celli: Settimana della Critica
Il dubbio. Episode 2 by Matteo Lonardi: Venice VR Expanded
Enchantment by Chiara Caterina: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC - Best Technical Contribution
Ennio by Giuseppe Tornatore: Out of Competition
Eva by Rossella Inglese: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC
Evening Prayer (A diary of a walk) by Giuseppe Piccioni: Orizzonti
Ezio Bosso. The Things That Remain by Giorgio Verdelli: Out of Competition
Fellini and the shadow by Catherine McGilvray: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Fingerpicking by Riccardo Giacconi: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Freaks vs. the Reich by Gabriele Mainetti: Venezia 78 - Leoncino d'Oro Award, Lizzani Award, Soundtrack Stars Award
Freikörperkultur by Alba Zari: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC
Full Moon by Isabella Torre: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC
The Girl Has Flown by Wilma Labate: Orizzonti Extra
Giulia by Ciro De Caro: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
The Great Silence by Alessandro Gassmann: Giornate degli Autori - Special Events
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Venezia Venezia 78 - Silver Lion, Marcello Mastroianni Award (Filippo Scotti), ARCA CinemaGiovani Award, Francesco Pasinetti Award
The Hidden Child by Roberto Andò: Out of Competition
I and the stupid boy by Kaouther Ben Hania: Giornate degli Autori - Miu Miu Women's Tales
The Image Machine of Alfredo C. by Roland Sejko: Orizzonti Extra
Inchei by Federico Demattè: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC - Best Short Film, Best Director
Inferno rosso. Joe D’Amato sulla via dell’eccesso by Manlio Gomarasca, Massimiliano Zanin: Special Screenings
The Inner Cage by Leonardo Di Costanzo: Out of Competition
Isolation by Michele Placido, Julia Von Heinz, Olivier Guerpillon, Jaco Van Dormael, Michael Winterbottom: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
It was yesterday by Valentina Pedicini: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC Opening short film
The King of Laughter by Mario Martone: Venezia 78
La Biennale di Venezia: il cinema al tempo del Covid by Andrea Segre: Preopening
The Last Chapter by Gianluca Matarrese: Settimana della Critica - Closing Film - Queer Lion
Logos Zanzotto by Denis Brotto: Giornate degli Autori - Special Screenings
Lovely Boy by Francesco Lettieri: Giornate degli Autori - Official Selection - Closing Film
Montegelato by Davide Rapp: Venice VR Expanded
Mother lode by Matteo Tortone: Settimana della Critica
Our Ghosts by Alessandro Capitani: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Parole by Umberto Contarello: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
The Peacock's Paradise by Laura Bispuri: Orizzonti
Pietro il Grande by Antonello Sarno: Special Screenings
Princesa by Stefania Muresu: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Rebibbia Lockdown by Fabio Cavalli: Side Event
Roman Nights by Valerio Ferrara: Settimana della Critica - SIC@SIC
Seafarers by Daniele De Michele: Giornate degli Autori - Special Screenings
Senza fine by Elisa Fuksas: Giornate degli Autori - Special Events
Shangri-La by Isabel Sandoval: Giornate degli Autori - Miu Miu Women's Tales
Sons of Cain by Keti Stamo: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Spin Time by Sabina Guzzanti: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Tonino De Bernardi - un tempo, un incontro by Daniele Segre: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Trastwest by Ivano De Matteo: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Il turno by Chiara Marotta, Loris Giuseppe Nese: Orizzonti
Unfinished by Federica Di Giacomo: Giornate degli Autori - Special Events
Viaggio nel crepuscolo by Augusto Contento: Out of Competition
Welcome Venice by Andrea Segre: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights - Opening Film
With Or Without You by Stefano Sardo: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
The World in Shots by Cecilia Mangini, Paolo Pisanelli: Giornate degli Autori - Venetian Nights
Atlas by Niccolò Castelli: Panorama Suisse
Beckett by Ferdinando Cito Filomarino: Piazza Grande - Opening Film
Brotherhood by Francesco Montagner: Concorso Cineasti del Presente - Pardo d’Oro
The Crypt Monster by Daniele Misischia: Fuori concorso
Dal pianeta degli umani by Giovanni Cioni: Fuori concorso
Fortapàsc by Marco Risi: Histoire(s) du cinéma
The Giants by Bonifacio Angius: Concorso internazionale
Interno giorno by Marco Santarelli: Histoire(s) du cinéma
The Legionnaire by Hleb Papou: Concorso Cineasti del Presente - Pardo for Best Direction
The New Gospel by Milo Rau: Panorama Suisse
Playtime by Simone Bozzelli: Pardi di Domani
Se posso permettermi by Marco Bellocchio: Pardi di Domani
Trash by Francesco Dafano, Luca Della Grotta: Locarno Kids
Yaya e Lennie – The Walking Liberty by Alessandro Rak: Piazza Grande
Melbourne International Film Festival
Chef Antonio's Recipes for Revolution by Trevor Graham: Australian Films
The Macaluso Sisters by Emma Dante: MIFF Play
Notturno by Gianfranco Rosi: Documentaries
Three Floors by Nanni Moretti: Headliners
We are the Thousand by Anita Rivaroli: MIFF Play
Bad Tales by Damiano D'Innocenzo, Fabio D'Innocenzo: Snapshots
Bad Fairy by Matteo Incollu: Passaggi d'Autore
Human Factors by Ronny Trocker: Network of Festivals in the Adriatic Region
J’ador by Simone Bozzelli: Passaggi d'Autore
Sanremo by Miroslav Mandic: In Focus
Small Body by Laura Samani: Network of Festivals in the Adriatic Region
Solitaire by Edoardo Natoli: Passaggi d'Autore
Timo’s Winter by Giulio Mastromauro: Passaggi d'Autore
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino: Main Program
Tarkovskij, Cinema Prayer by Andrej Andreevich Tarkovskij Jr: Backlot